At Avian Safaris, we want to add to our staff a marketing Manager- should be based in Uganda. This vacancy’s responsibilities can vary enormously, but below describe its central objective.
- Monitoring and analysing market trends
- Study birdwatching literature extensively
- Exploring ways of improving existing products
- Identifying target markets and developing strategies to communicate with them
- Preparing and managing marketing plans and budgets
- Managing the production of promotional material
- Liaising with other internal departments such as sales and field guides’ department
- Producing reports to monitor results
- Presenting findings and suggestions to superior
- Travelling to trade shows, conferences and sales meetings
- Supporting and managing Avian Safaris marketing team
Skills and personal qualities
- Have knowledge of Uganda’s tourism industry- East Africa in general is an added advantage
- Have knowledge of tourism marketing techniques and concepts
- Have excellent Communication Skills
- Should be able to respond well to pressure
- Should be able to think creatively
- Work well in a team and with a wide range of people
- Be organised and methodical
- Be able to motivate and inspire a team
- Be well presented with a professional manner
- Be persuasive and diplomatic
- Be able to work within a budget.
- Strong Internet and computer skills
A bachelor's degree in marketing or business administration, in addition to extensive experience in marketing and advertising
Please send your application and enclosure to firstname.lastname@example.org.
Mountain gorillas are the largest living primates and the world's most endangered apes with a population of less than 800 individuals world over- none in zoos. They are found in Uganda, Rwanda and Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC)
They share 97% DNA with human beings! They are our closest living cousins after the Chimpanzee, They have up to 25 vocalization for communication
Mountain Gorillas are shy, social and very active during day. They live in families of 8-25 members with one leading male (The Silver Back).
Gorillas have a lifespan of 50 years in the wild. They reproduce at a very slow speed with a gestation period of approximately 8.5 months and an interval of four years to the next birth.
Diet: Mainly herbivores eating fruits, herbs, leaves, stems, roots and shoots. Sometimes ingest small insects like ants and termites.
Kingdom: Animalia, Phylum: Chordata, Class: Aves, Family: Eurylaimidae, Genus: Pseudocalyptomena, Species: Pseudocalyptomena graueri
The Grauer's Broadbill or African Green Broadbill (Pseudocalyptomena graueri) is an actual broadbill, one of only a few African representatives of a primarily Asian family. It is bright green with a blue throat and vent and a small bill, quite unlike those of the other broadbills. It is endemic to the Albertine Rift Mountains of Uganda and Democratic Republic of Congo. Its natural habitat is subtropical or tropical moist montane forests where it forages in canopies.
It is one of the African Big Five bird species, highly sought after by ornithologists but very elusive.
The species is both globally endangered and endangered according to the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.