Please note that a knowledgeable guide is key to the success of any organized birdwatching trip, and for independent birdwatchers with high expectations, hiring a local guide is highly beneficial because it increases the chances of seeing the less common and local species, contributes to the local economy and creates an incentive to protect birds; our guides are chosen very carefully on merit. They are personable, knowledgeable with interesting academic and professional backgrounds who have all the skills to conduct an extended birding tour in a professional manner and to make sure every individual has a great time.
Our professional local birding guides have grown up with in their areas of guiding (Uganda, Kenya, and Rwanda), chasing after birds and small mammals as children. They have gone through Bird, Cultural, Wildlife, and general tour guiding courses and belong to regional guides clubs. In Uganda, they are members of the Uganda Bird Guides Club (UBGC), Uganda Cultural Guides Club (UCGC) and Uganda Safari Guides Association (USAGA) which is the umbrella association for all guides’ clubs in the country.
Our Knowledgeable Birding guides fluently speak English, and there is hardly a question they are likely not to answer. They will guide you on your excursion, tour, safari to all the birding spots included in the itinerary and work to the best of theirs for every member of the group to see a specific bird at spot. Their expertise guarantees leading you to sought-after species, hence an excellent experience.
We emphasize quality bird watching tours: The primary aim of our guides is to show you those birds which are truly remarkable and elusive; the likes of the endemics, restricted-range, endangered, vulnerable and threatened.
Mountain gorillas are the largest living primates and the world's most endangered apes with a population of less than 800 individuals world over- none in zoos. They are found in Uganda, Rwanda and Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC)
They share 97% DNA with human beings! They are our closest living cousins after the Chimpanzee, They have up to 25 vocalization for communication
Mountain Gorillas are shy, social and very active during day. They live in families of 8-25 members with one leading male (The Silver Back).
Gorillas have a lifespan of 50 years in the wild. They reproduce at a very slow speed with a gestation period of approximately 8.5 months and an interval of four years to the next birth.
Diet: Mainly herbivores eating fruits, herbs, leaves, stems, roots and shoots. Sometimes ingest small insects like ants and termites.