- Size: 30,600 ha
- District: Buikwe, Jinja
- Birds Recorded: 315 Species
- Altitude:1,070–1,340 m-asl
- Geographical Location: 60 km east of Kampala
This is the biggest forest reserve closest to the city center and it boosts of a 315 bird record with 74 of the 144 species of the Guinea–Congo Forests biome that occur in Uganda. The forest has well established trails that include the Red-tailed Monkey, Turaco and the Buttress trails will ease life for you in your search for Nahan’s Francolin which is an IUCN Red list’ endangered species, Cassin's Hawk-eagle, White-spotted Flufftail, Afep Pigeon, Grey Parrot, Dusky Long-tailed Cuckoo, Black-shouldered Nightjar, Sabine's Spinetail, Cassin's Spinetail, Blue-throated Roller, African Dwarf-kingfisher, White-bellied Kingfisher, Forest Woodhoopoe, African Pied Hornbill, Black-and-white-casqued Hornbill, Speckled Tinkerbird, Yellow-throated Tinkerbird, Yellow-spotted Barbet, Hairy-breasted Barbet, Yellow-billed Barbet, Green-breasted Pitta, African Shrike-flycatcher, Jameson's and Chestnut Wattle-eyes, the Forest Robin, Fire-crested Alethe, Red-capped Robin-Chat, the Speckle-breasted, Yellow-crested, Brown-eared, Grey and the Buff-spotted Woodpeckers, Cassin's Honeyguide, Red-tailed Bristlebil, Little Greenbul, Honeyguide Greenbul, Sooty Boubou, Grey-green Bush-shrike, just to mention but a few.
The forest is a natural Habitat of 312 species of trees including the Diphasia angolensis which is not known elsewhere in Uganda and 5 species which are of international conservation concern, the Cordia Millenii, Milicia Excelsa, Irvingia gabonensis, Entandrophragma angolense, and Lovoa swynnertonii. The Warbhugia Ugandenesis which has medicinal properties and known to cure over forty ailments;and the vulnerable prunus Africana are also here.
The forest also hosts a wide range of animals, including endangered primates. One primatologist recently confirmed the discovery of a new Primates Species very close to the Grey-checked Mangabey in this forest!
Kingdom: Amimalia, Phylum: Chordata, Class: Aves, Order: Coraciiformes, Family: Meropidae, Genus: Merops
The Blue-breasted Bee-eater is endemic to Africa and just as the name suggests, predominantly eats flying insects, especially bees and wasps, which are caught in the air by sallies from an open perch. While pursue any type of flying insect, honey bees predominate in their diet. Hymenoptera (ants, bees and wasps) comprise from 20% to 96% of all insects eaten, with honey bees comprising approximately one-third of the Hymenoptera.