Uganda has one endemic bird Species; The Fox’s Weaver which is found in Districts of Kumi and Soroti, 25 species endemic to the Albertine Rift and a number of different biomes’ species including; the Sudan–Guinea Savanna biome, Guinea–Congo forests biome, Afro-tropical highlands biome, Somali–Masai biome and the Lake Victoria Basin biome. The Endemic Bird Areas include; Albertine Rift mountains EBA, Kenyan mountains EBA, Eastern DR Congo lowlands EBA.
ALBERTINE RIFT ENDEMIC BIRDS OF UGANDA
|Species Name||IUCN Category|
|Handsome Francolin (Francolinus nobilis)||LC|
|Rwenzori Turaco (Tauraco Johnston)||LC|
|Rwenzori Nightjar (Caprimulgus ruwenzorii)||LC|
|Stripe-breasted Tit (Parus fasciiventer)||LC|
|African Green Broadbill (Pseudocalyptomena graueri)||VU|
|Red-throated Alethe (Alethe poliophrys)||LC|
|Kivu Ground Thrush (Zoothera tanganjicae)||NR|
|Mountane Masked Apalis (Apalis personata)||LC|
|Collared Apalis (Apalis ruwenzori)||LC|
|Grauer's Rush Warbler (Bradypterus graueri)||EN|
|Grauer's Warbler (Graueria vittata)||LC|
|Neumann's Warbler (Hemitesia neumanni)||LC|
|Red-faced Woodland Warbler (Phylloscopus laetus)||LC|
|Yellow-eyed Black Flycatcher (Melaenornis ardesiacus)||LC|
|Rwenzori Batis (Batis diops)||LC|
|Purple-breasted Sunbird (Nectarinia purpureiventris)||LC|
|Regal Sunbird (Cinnyris regia)||LC|
|Rwenzori Double-collared Sunbird (Cinnyris stuhlmanni)||NR|
|Strange Weaver (Ploceus alienus)||LC|
|Dusky Crimson-wing (Cryptospiza jacksoni)||LC|
|Shelley's Crimson-wing (Cryptospiza shelleyi_||VU|
|Archer's Robin-Chat (Cossypha anomala)||LC|
|Blue-headed Sunbird (Cyanomitra alinae)||LC|
Yellow-crested Helmet Shrike (Prionops alberti) VU
Dwarf Honeyguide (Indicator pumilio) NT
Mountain gorillas are the largest living primates and the world's most endangered apes with a population of less than 800 individuals world over- none in zoos. They are found in Uganda, Rwanda and Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC)
They share 97% DNA with human beings! They are our closest living cousins after the Chimpanzee, They have up to 25 vocalization for communication
Mountain Gorillas are shy, social and very active during day. They live in families of 8-25 members with one leading male (The Silver Back).
Gorillas have a lifespan of 50 years in the wild. They reproduce at a very slow speed with a gestation period of approximately 8.5 months and an interval of four years to the next birth.
Diet: Mainly herbivores eating fruits, herbs, leaves, stems, roots and shoots. Sometimes ingest small insects like ants and termites.