Departs: Entebbe | Kampala Tour Length: 1 Day Focus: Birding Key Species: Shoebill Stork, Lesser Jacana , Papyrus Gonolek, Northern Brown-throated Weaver, Orange Weaver Expected # of birds: 80 Species Birding Pace: Simple Physical Difficulty: Simple Group Limit: Maximum 8 Bird Photography: High Chances
This is the nearest place to meet the historical and incomparable Shoebill in Uganda and probably the best place to find the bird in the world after Murchison Falls National Park of Uganda. After breakfast, your birding experience to the Mabamba Swamps will start. Birding here is done canoeing on a big scale if you are to see the Shoebill. A variety of species for your eyes to catch sight of might include; The elusive Shoebill, Papyrus Gonolek, White-faced Whistling-duck, Fulvours Whistling Duck, Goliath Heron, Purple Heron, Common Squacco Heron, long-toed Plover, African water Rail, Grey and Black Headed Herons, Striated Heron, Pygmy Goose, Yellow Billed Duck, Black Crake, Swamp Moorhen, Allen's Gallinule, African Jacana, Rufous-naped Lark, Flappet Lark, Mosque Swallow (monteiri race), Weyn's Weaver, White Shouldered Tit, Sand Martin, Brown Snake-Eagle, Eurasian Hobby, Troppical Boubou, Stripped Kingfisher, Common Stonechat, Little bee-eater, Red-chested Cuckoo, Klass’s Cuckoo, Diedrick Cuckoo, White-browed and the Senagal Coucals, Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird, Yellow white-eye, common and black-capped Waxbill and over a hundred other bird species are a must see for a hard core or lucky birder. There is also the Sitatunga, a swamp antelope and on a lucky day it will be seen.
End of Mabamba Swamp birding excursion.
For detailed information about this tour or customise one for you, please contact us.
Shoebill Bird Featuring Safaris
Shoebill Balaeniceps rex
Diet: Lungfishes, Catfish, Tilapia, Frogs, Reptiles, and small mammal
Habitat and feeding: Swamps, marshes, particular floating vegetation, generally muddy areas on fresh water bodies
The Shoebill is a massive bird, growing to heights of 3-1/2ft to 4-1/2ft tall.
The birds nest solitarily, laying one to three eggs in a large flat nest built amid swamp grasses or sedges, usually in remote areas. These eggs measure 80 to 90 mm high by 56 to 61 mm and weigh around 164 g. It takes 140 days of nest-attendance to get from new-laid egg to independent offspring and it takes three to four years to get from newly independent offspring to mature adult.
This species is considered to be one of the five most desirable birds in Africa by ornithologists.